Is Frozen Southern Hens Baking Hen, 5-9 lbs Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- propylene glycol
- polysorbate 80
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Approximately 15% Of A Solution: Water, Seasoning Salt, Sodium, Tripolyphosphtes 31,256%, Sugar, Polysorbate 80, Propylene Glycol, Spice Extractives, Dimethyl Polysiloxane (Prevents Foaming), Not More Than 2% Silicone Dioxide To Prevent Caking
Check Frozen Southern Hens Baking Hen, 5-9 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frozen Southern Hens Baking Hen, 5-9 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
Butterball Frozen Turkey Burgers, Original Seasoned, 1/3 lb Patties, 6 Count/2 lbs
Pamela's Products Gluten-Free + Whole Grain Baking & Pancake Mix -- 4 lbs
Great Value Southern Hash Browns, 32 oz Bag (Frozen)
Bubba Burger® Original 100% USDA Choice Chuck Beef, 6 Frozen 1/3 Pound Burgers, 2 lbs Box
Where to buy
Frozen Southern Hens Baking Hen, 5-9 lbs is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Whole


