Is Frugo Wild Punch Watermelon Strawberry Energy 330Ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural lime flavouring with other natural flavourings
  • vitamin b12
  • natural watermelon flavouring

natural lime flavouring with other natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Apple Juice from Concentrated Apple Juice (20 %), Carbon Dioxide, Acid: Citric Acid, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates, Strawberry Juice from Concentrated Strawberry Juice (0, 1 %), Natural Caffeine (0, 03 %), Mate Leaves Extract (0, 03 %), Colouring Concentrate from Carrot, Colour: Allure Red AC (may have an adverse effect on activity and attention in children), Flavourings, Natural Watermelon Flavouring, Natural Lime Flavouring with Other Natural Flavourings, Sweeteners: Acesulfame K, Aspartame, Vitamins: Niacin, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12

Check Frugo Wild Punch Watermelon Strawberry Energy 330Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Frugo Wild Punch Watermelon Strawberry Energy 330Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go