Is Fruit and grain bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium sulfate
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- +3 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
raspberry flavored filling (sugar mter glycerin, corn syrup, maltodextrin, raspberry puree apple puree, apple powder, pectin, malic acid citric acid, color iturmeric fruit and vegetable juicel, xanthan gum, sodium alsinate, potassium sorbate-a preservative, dicaloum phosphate, sodium citrate, monoglycerides, caloum stearate natural flavor), whole oat flour, enriched bleached flour (wheat flour nacin, reduced iron, thiamine mong g w rnvert sugar, soluble corn fiber, 4oflavin, folic acid), canola oil, t 4t5,sugar, fructose, molasses, vitaming 6 carbonae niacinamide, reduced iron, zing oxide, pyridokine hydrochloride, riboflavin, thiamine hydrochloride, folic acid), whey powder, honey sodium bicarbonate, natural flavor, cellulose gum salt, guar gum, soy lecithin, sodium propionate a preservative, leavening (sodiumacid pyrophosphate sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate, calcium sulfate), wheat gluten, liquio whole eggs contains: wheat, milk, soy, eggs may contain peanuts and tree nuts winerals (vitamin a palmitate, calcium aldi twice nice
Check Fruit and grain bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fruit and grain bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Snack · Bar


