Is Fruit and grain bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

raspberry flavored filling (sugar mter glycerin, corn syrup, maltodextrin, raspberry puree apple puree, apple powder, pectin, malic acid citric acid, color iturmeric fruit and vegetable juicel, xanthan gum, sodium alsinate, potassium sorbate-a preservative, dicaloum phosphate, sodium citrate, monoglycerides, caloum stearate natural flavor), whole oat flour, enriched bleached flour (wheat flour nacin, reduced iron, thiamine mong g w rnvert sugar, soluble corn fiber, 4oflavin, folic acid), canola oil, t 4t5,sugar, fructose, molasses, vitaming 6 carbonae niacinamide, reduced iron, zing oxide, pyridokine hydrochloride, riboflavin, thiamine hydrochloride, folic acid), whey powder, honey sodium bicarbonate, natural flavor, cellulose gum salt, guar gum, soy lecithin, sodium propionate a preservative, leavening (sodiumacid pyrophosphate sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate, calcium sulfate), wheat gluten, liquio whole eggs contains: wheat, milk, soy, eggs may contain peanuts and tree nuts winerals (vitamin a palmitate, calcium aldi twice nice

Check Fruit and grain bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast