Is Fruit & Barley Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- sodium citrates barley extract
- flavourings
sodium citrates barley extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, ORANGE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (7%), ORANGE COMMINUTE FROM CONCENTRATE (396), Acids: Citric Acid, Malic Acid; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates Barley Extract, Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite Sweeteners: Acesulfame K, Sucralose; Colour: Carotenes; Flavourings; Stabilisem Arabic, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Vegetable Oil (Coconut Oil). ALLERGY ADVICE:
Check Fruit & Barley against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fruit & Barley in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.


