Is Fruit bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- natural flavor
- 74672 88631 stributed by marin food specialtes
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sle 9Eell A Leneer Inmanutacluring Ce 91 Ural Food Products In Calitornia, We Are Passionate About Althy Food And Committed To Delvering High-quality Products, 74672 88631 Stributed By Marin Food Specialtes,kmc Byron, Ca 94514, Product Ot Usa Www,bites2go,us O 14% Dv, Fiber 26 5% Dv, Total Sugars 20G (Incl, 16G Ac So 33 Smg (6% Dv), Total Car, Protein 2G, Vit, D Omcg (0% Dv), Calcium 1(2% Dv), Iron (6% Dv), Potas, 16 Ngreients: Wild Berry Filling Organic Cane Syrup, Glycerin, Apple Powder, Brown Rice Syrup, M Tapica Starch, Dates, Natural Flavor, Blueberries Raspberries, Blackberries, Pectin, Water, Cl Ocust Bean Gum, Red Cabbage Extract For Color, Soy Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Grape Juice Concentrate, Canola Oil, Sugar, Dried Prunes Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural, Contains: Soy Made In A Facility That Also Handles Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Milknd Eggs 00Kie Flour Brown Rice Flour, C Uuar Gum Baking Soda
Check Fruit bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fruit bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
About this product
Snack · Bar


