Is fruit biscuits Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk powder
  • milk

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, interesterifled vegetable oil (palm oil, sesame oil), glaced papaya (sugar, papaya pieces, citric acid, fd,c red no, 40), cashews, sugar, milk, skim milk powder, custard powder, (corn starch, salt, fd,c yellow no, 5, fd,c yellow no,,,, 6, artificial vanilla flavor), salt, 2 fruit flavor (proplylene glycol, water, natural flavor), fd,c yellow no, 6, soy lecithin, contains: wheat, sesame, tree nuts (cashews), milk, soy made in a facility that processes peanuts and tree nuts,

Check fruit biscuits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking