Is fruit biscuits Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
wheat flour, interesterifled vegetable oil (palm oil, sesame oil), glaced papaya (sugar, papaya pieces, citric acid, fd,c red no, 40), cashews, sugar, milk, skim milk powder, custard powder, (corn starch, salt, fd,c yellow no, 5, fd,c yellow no,,,, 6, artificial vanilla flavor), salt, 2 fruit flavor (proplylene glycol, water, natural flavor), fd,c yellow no, 6, soy lecithin, contains: wheat, sesame, tree nuts (cashews), milk, soy made in a facility that processes peanuts and tree nuts,
Check fruit biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open fruit biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
About this product
Cookie · Piece


