Is Fruit Bowl Yogurt Flakes Strawberry 5 Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- milk
- natural flavouring
- yogurt powder
- yogurt flavoured coating
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yogurt Flavoured Coating (60%): [Sugar, Palm Fat, Lactose (Milk), Yogurt Powder (Milk) (11%), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)], Fruit Flakes® (39%): [Concentrated Apple Puree, Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Strawberry Puree, Sugar, Gluten Free Wheat Fibre, Palm Fat, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Concentrated Aronia Juice, Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid), Natural Flavouring], Glazing Agents (Gum Arabic, Shellac)], An average of 206g Apple, 13g Strawberry and 4g Aronia used to prepare 100g of Fruit Flakes® .
Check Fruit Bowl Yogurt Flakes Strawberry 5 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fruit Bowl Yogurt Flakes Strawberry 5 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Fruit Bowl Yogurt Flakes Strawberry 5 Pack is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


