Is Fruit Bowl Yogurt Flakes Strawberry 5 Pack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • milk
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt flavoured coating

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt Flavoured Coating (60%): [Sugar, Palm Fat, Lactose (Milk), Yogurt Powder (Milk) (11%), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)], Fruit Flakes® (39%): [Concentrated Apple Puree, Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Strawberry Puree, Sugar, Gluten Free Wheat Fibre, Palm Fat, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Concentrated Aronia Juice, Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid), Natural Flavouring], Glazing Agents (Gum Arabic, Shellac)], An average of 206g Apple, 13g Strawberry and 4g Aronia used to prepare 100g of Fruit Flakes® .

Check Fruit Bowl Yogurt Flakes Strawberry 5 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Fruit Bowl Yogurt Flakes Strawberry 5 Pack is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep