Is Fruit Bowl Yogurt Flakes Strawberry 5 Pack Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • natural flavouring

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt Flavoured Coating (60%): [Sugar, Palm Fat, Lactose (Milk), Yogurt Powder (Milk) (11%), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)], Fruit Flakes® (39%): [Concentrated Apple Puree, Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Strawberry Puree, Sugar, Gluten Free Wheat Fibre, Palm Fat, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Concentrated Aronia Juice, Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid), Natural Flavouring], Glazing Agents (Gum Arabic, Shellac)], An average of 206g Apple, 13g Strawberry and 4g Aronia used to prepare 100g of Fruit Flakes® .

Check Fruit Bowl Yogurt Flakes Strawberry 5 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fruit Bowl Yogurt Flakes Strawberry 5 Pack is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep