Is Fruit By The Foot by Betty Crocker Gluten Free Variety Pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • natural flavour

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Assorted fruit-flavored ribbons offer a soft, chewy texture with a slightly sticky surface; common uses include lunchboxes, on-the-go snacks, party favors, and baking garnish. Reviewers often note bold sweetness, portability, and child appeal, while some mention stickiness and variable flavor intensity across the variety pack and occasional inconsistent portion sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR AND/OR GOLDEN SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CONCENTRATED PEAR PUREE, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED PALM OIL, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, MALIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ASCORBIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, GLYCERIN, COLOUR (CONTAINS TARTRAZINE).

Check Fruit By The Foot by Betty Crocker Gluten Free Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fruit By The Foot by Betty Crocker Gluten Free Variety Pack is available at 5 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch