Is Fruit By The Foot by Betty Crocker Gluten Free Variety Pack Vegetarian?

Description
Assorted fruit-flavored ribbons offer a soft, chewy texture with a slightly sticky surface; common uses include lunchboxes, on-the-go snacks, party favors, and baking garnish. Reviewers often note bold sweetness, portability, and child appeal, while some mention stickiness and variable flavor intensity across the variety pack and occasional inconsistent portion sizes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- natural flavour
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted fruit-flavored ribbons offer a soft, chewy texture with a slightly sticky surface; common uses include lunchboxes, on-the-go snacks, party favors, and baking garnish. Reviewers often note bold sweetness, portability, and child appeal, while some mention stickiness and variable flavor intensity across the variety pack and occasional inconsistent portion sizes.
Ingredients
SUGAR AND/OR GOLDEN SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CONCENTRATED PEAR PUREE, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED PALM OIL, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, MALIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ASCORBIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, GLYCERIN, COLOUR (CONTAINS TARTRAZINE).
Check Fruit By The Foot by Betty Crocker Gluten Free Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fruit By The Foot by Betty Crocker Gluten Free Variety Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fruit By The Foot by Betty Crocker Gluten Free Variety Pack is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Roll


