Is Fruit by the Foot Fruit Flavored Snacks, Starburst, Variety Pack, 12 ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural flavor
- acetylated monoglycerides
- monoglycerides
- natural and artificial flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cherry Ingredients: Sugar, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup, Pear Puree Concentrate, Palm and/or Palm Kernel Oil. Contains 2% or less of: Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Monoglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Malic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin C (ascorbic acid), Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Potassium Citrate, Red 40.Strawberry Ingredients: Sugar, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup, Pear Puree Concentrate, Palm and/or Palm Kernel Oil. Contains 2% or less of: Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Monoglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Malic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin C (ascorbic acid), Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Color (red 3 & 40).Orange Ingredients: Sugar, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup, Pear Puree Concentrate, Palm and/or Palm Kernel Oil. Contains 2% or less of: Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Monoglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Malic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin C (ascorbic acid), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Citrate, Yellow 6.Lemon Ingredients: Sugar, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup, Pear Puree Concentrate, Palm and/or Palm Kernel Oil. Contains 2% or less of: Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Monoglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Malic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin C (ascorbic acid), Natural Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Citrate, Yellow 5.
Check Fruit by the Foot Fruit Flavored Snacks, Starburst, Variety Pack, 12 ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fruit by the Foot Fruit Flavored Snacks, Starburst, Variety Pack, 12 ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Where to buy
Fruit by the Foot Fruit Flavored Snacks, Starburst, Variety Pack, 12 ct is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Strip


