Is ASDA Plant Based OMV! 4 Iced Christmas Cake Slices 205g Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Sultanas (16%), Water, Ground Almonds (Nut) (8%), Raisins (6%), Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Glacé Cherries (5%) [Cherries, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Fruit and Vegetable Extracts [Blackcurrants, Radish, Carrots], Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Brown Sugar [Brown Sugar, Molasses], Dates (2%), Rice Flour, Flax Seeds, Golden Syrup, Apple Juice from Concentrate, Apricot Jam [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Apricot Concentrate, Sugar, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring], Cornflour, Tapioca Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Orange Peel, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Tragacanth), Palm Oil, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Lemon Peel, Spices, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Raising Agents (Calcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Orange Oil, Thickener (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose)

Check ASDA Plant Based OMV! 4 Iced Christmas Cake Slices 205g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking