Is ASDA Plant Based OMV! 4 Iced Christmas Cake Slices 205g Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Sultanas (16%), Water, Ground Almonds (Nut) (8%), Raisins (6%), Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Glacé Cherries (5%) [Cherries, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Fruit and Vegetable Extracts [Blackcurrants, Radish, Carrots], Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Brown Sugar [Brown Sugar, Molasses], Dates (2%), Rice Flour, Flax Seeds, Golden Syrup, Apple Juice from Concentrate, Apricot Jam [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Apricot Concentrate, Sugar, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring], Cornflour, Tapioca Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Orange Peel, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Tragacanth), Palm Oil, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Lemon Peel, Spices, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Raising Agents (Calcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Orange Oil, Thickener (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose)

Check ASDA Plant Based OMV! 4 Iced Christmas Cake Slices 205g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking