Is Fruit & Colby Cheese Snack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk
  • reduced fat monterey jack cheese
  • reduced fat colby cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

strawberries, pineapple, grapes, reduced fat colby cheese (cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk, salt, enzymes, color added, vitamin a palmitate), reduced fat monterey jack cheese (cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk, salt, enzymes, vitamin a palmitate)

Check Fruit & Colby Cheese Snack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go