Is FRUIT DELIGHTS DELICIOUSLY SOFT FRUIT & NUT CANDIES ASSORTMENT, FRUIT DELIGHTS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NUTMEATS (WALNUTS, PECANS, ALMONDS, MACADAMIAS, CASHEWS), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FRUIT [FRUIT JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (STRAWBERRY, PEACH, BLUEBERRY), CANDIED ORANGE PEEL, PINEAPPLE], PECTIN (PECTIN, DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN.
Check FRUIT DELIGHTS DELICIOUSLY SOFT FRUIT & NUT CANDIES ASSORTMENT, FRUIT DELIGHTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRUIT DELIGHTS DELICIOUSLY SOFT FRUIT & NUT CANDIES ASSORTMENT, FRUIT DELIGHTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Larabar® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Fruit & Nut Bars
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Assorted Fruit Flavor, Nut Free, 1.32 oz
Newtons Soft & Fruit Chewy Fig Cookies, (Fig Bars), 10 oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


