Is FRUIT DIP, FRUIT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured skim milk
  • cultured cream & milk
  • whole milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • vanilla greek yogurt
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (MILK, CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), VANILLA GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED SKIM MILK*, WHOLE MILK, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, CULTURED CREAM & MILK, CITRUS FIBER, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 5, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, WATER.

Check FRUIT DIP, FRUIT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping