Is FRUIT DIP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • grade a skim milk
  • cultured grade a skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese

grade a skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS {XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN AND GUAR GUM}), MARSHMALLOW CREME (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: GLYCERINE, COLOR ADDED, EGG WHITE, SODIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), WATER, LEMON JUICE (WATER, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND SODIUM BISULFITE AS PRESERVATIVES, LEMON OIL), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CARAMEL COLOR, CULTURED GRADE ""A"" SKIM MILK AND GRADE ""A"" SKIM MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, SORBIC ACID, SUGAR, VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, SUGAR, PROPLENE GLYCOL, CARAMEL COLOR, VANILLIN, ETHYL VANILLIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND CITRIC ACID)., XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, YELLOW COLOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, POLYSORBATE 80, TURMERIC OLEORESIN AND ANNATTO EXTRACT).

Check FRUIT DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTartVanillaCitrus
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking