Is Fruit Fest (Case) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactic acid
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • blue 1 lake green mystery: natural and artificial flavor ring pop sours sour cherry: sugar
  • blue raspberry: artificial flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: All flavors contain: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Lactic Acid Additionally: Blue Raspberry: Artificial Flavor, Blue 1 Strawberry: Artificial Flavor, Red 3, Blue 1 Watermelon: Artificial Flavor, Turmeric Berry Blast: Natural & Artificial Flavors, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Blue 1 Lake Green Mystery: Natural and Artificial Flavor Ring Pop Sours Ingredients: Sour Cherry: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Lactic Acid, Artificial Flavors, Red 40

Check Fruit Fest (Case) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fruit Fest (Case) is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go