Is FRUIT FLAVORED SNACKS, STRAWBERRY SPLASH, TROPICAL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAWBERRY INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DRIED CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PEAR PUREE CONCENTRATE, FRUCTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, GLYCERIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COTTONSEED OIL, GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, MALIC ACID, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CITRATE, AGAR-AGAR, RED 40, XANTHAN GUM. TROPICAL INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DRIED CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PEAR PUREE CONCENTRATE, FRUCTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, GLYCERIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COTTONSEED OIL, GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, MALIC ACID, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CITRATE, AGAR-AGAR, XANTHAN GUM, COLOR (RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5 & 6).

Check FRUIT FLAVORED SNACKS, STRAWBERRY SPLASH, TROPICAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

FRUIT FLAVORED SNACKS, STRAWBERRY SPLASH, TROPICAL is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? FRUIT FLAVORED SNACKS, STRAWBERRY SPLASH, TROPICAL | Spoonful