Is fruit & grain Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- calcium stearate
- monoglycerides
- natural flavor
- +2 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, glycerin, corn syrup, strawberry puree, apple puree, maltodextrin, water, apple powder, pectin, xanthan gum, sodium alginate, sodium citrate, citric acid, malic acid, mono and diglycerides, dicalcium phosphate, natural flavor, color (black carrot concentrate, carrot and blackcurrant concentrate, annatto, beta-carotene), monoglycerides, potassium sorbate, calcium stearate, ascorbic acid, whole rolled oats, enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), canola oil, sugar, wheat bran, salt, natural flavor, wheat gluten, honey, cellulose gum, soy lecithin, sodium propionate, guar gum, sodium bicarbonate, liquid whole eggs, whey powder
Check fruit & grain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open fruit & grain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT


