Is fruit & grain Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- honey
- liquid whole eggs
- calcium stearate
- riboflavin
- monoglycerides
- natural flavor
- +3 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, glycerin, corn syrup, strawberry puree, apple puree, maltodextrin, water, apple powder, pectin, xanthan gum, sodium alginate, sodium citrate, citric acid, malic acid, mono and diglycerides, dicalcium phosphate, natural flavor, color (black carrot concentrate, carrot and blackcurrant concentrate, annatto, beta-carotene), monoglycerides, potassium sorbate, calcium stearate, ascorbic acid, whole rolled oats, enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), canola oil, sugar, wheat bran, salt, natural flavor, wheat gluten, honey, cellulose gum, soy lecithin, sodium propionate, guar gum, sodium bicarbonate, liquid whole eggs, whey powder
Check fruit & grain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open fruit & grain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT


