Is Fruit Gushers Super Sour Berry Pescatarian?

Description
Intensely sour berry flavor combines with a chewy gummy exterior and a soft, liquid-centered burst; commonly eaten as a snack, party treat, or lunchbox candy. Reviewers frequently note the extreme tartness, strong appeal to children and nostalgia for adults, alongside comments about stickiness and occasional overly sour complaints and variability.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monoglycerides
- natural flavor
- glycerin
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intensely sour berry flavor combines with a chewy gummy exterior and a soft, liquid-centered burst; commonly eaten as a snack, party treat, or lunchbox candy. Reviewers frequently note the extreme tartness, strong appeal to children and nostalgia for adults, alongside comments about stickiness and occasional overly sour complaints and variability.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Dried Corn Syrup, Pear Puree Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil. Contains 2% or less of: Citric Acid, Cottonseed Oil, Glycerin, Carrageenan, White Grape Juice Concentrate, Monoglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Potassium Citrate, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Agar-Agar, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Color (red 40, blue 1).
Check Fruit Gushers Super Sour Berry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fruit Gushers Super Sour Berry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Daisy Sour Cream Pure & Natural - 16 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece


