Is Fruit Gushers Tropical Fruit Flavored Pescatarian?

Description
Tropical fruit-flavored bite-size candies combine a chewy exterior with a liquid center that releases a concentrated fruity burst when bitten. Commonly eaten as snacks, lunchbox treats, or party favors, reviewers note playful texture and bright flavor while reporting occasional stickiness, variable filling consistency, and high sweetness among consumer comments overall.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- citric acid monoglycerides
- natural flavor
- glycerin
citric acid monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tropical fruit-flavored bite-size candies combine a chewy exterior with a liquid center that releases a concentrated fruity burst when bitten. Commonly eaten as snacks, lunchbox treats, or party favors, reviewers note playful texture and bright flavor while reporting occasional stickiness, variable filling consistency, and high sweetness among consumer comments overall.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Dried Corn Syrup, Pear Puree Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil. Contains 2% or less of: Cottonseed Oil, Glycerin, Grape Juice Concentrate, Carrageenan, Citric Acid Monoglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Vitamin C (ascorbic acid), Natural Flavor, Potassium Citrate, Agar-Agar, Xanthan Gum, Color (red 40, blue 1, yellow 5 & 6).
Check Fruit Gushers Tropical Fruit Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fruit Gushers Tropical Fruit Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece


