Is Fruit Mix Jelly Beans Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • e160a

e160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (also called Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, glucose syrup, modified cornstarch, acidity regulators (E270, E296, E325, E330, E331), raspberry puree, flavourings, peach puree concentrate, blueberry puree, fruit and vegetable concentrates (spirulina, carrot, black currant, apple, pumpkin, hibiscus, grape), banana puree, lemon puree, grape juice concentrate, apple juice concentrate, glazing agents (E901, E903, E904), pear juice concentrate, watermelon juice concentrate, tangerine juice concentrate, pomegranate juice concentrate, colours (E100, E150a, E160a, E162, E171), grapefruit juice concentrate, cherry juice concentrate, dried coconut powder, lime juice concentrate, tapioca dextrin.

Check Fruit Mix Jelly Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go