Is FRUIT NINJA, FRUIT SNACKS, ORIGINAL, ORIGINAL Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WHITE GRAPE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, APPLE PUREE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, BLUE 1).

Check FRUIT NINJA, FRUIT SNACKS, ORIGINAL, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go