Is Fruit & Nut Dark Chocolate Cherry Chewy Bars Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- triticale flakes
- rye flakes
- barley flakes
- white wheat flakes
- khorasan wheat flakes
- purple wheat flakes
- spelt flakes
- rolled oats
- natural flavour
triticale flakes
Dietitian noteTriticale is a hybrid of wheat and rye that can be used as a grain or animal fodder. Triticale and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN GRANOLA (ROLLED OATS, WHOLE GRAIN BLEND (RYE FLAKES, TRITICALE FLAKES, BARLEY FLAKES, WHITE WHEAT FLAKES, PURPLE WHEAT FLAKES, KHORASAN WHEAT FLAKES, SPELT FLAKES, QUINOA FLAKES, BUCKWHEAT GRITS), SUGAR, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, FANCY MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN), FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, ROASTED PEANUTS, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT), ALMONDS, DEHYDRATED CHERRIES (TART MONTMORENCY CHERRIES, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL), GLUCOSE, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), SOYBEANS (SOYBEANS, SUNFLOWER OIL), CHICORY ROOT INULIN, GLYCERINE, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL (CONTAINS ROSEMARY EXTRACT AND ASCORBIC ACID), CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, CITRIC ACID.
Check Fruit & Nut Dark Chocolate Cherry Chewy Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fruit & Nut Dark Chocolate Cherry Chewy Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Fruit & Nut Dark Chocolate Cherry Chewy Bars is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


