Is Fruit & Nut Dark Chocolate Cherry Chewy Bars Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy lecithin
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN GRANOLA (ROLLED OATS, WHOLE GRAIN BLEND (RYE FLAKES, TRITICALE FLAKES, BARLEY FLAKES, WHITE WHEAT FLAKES, PURPLE WHEAT FLAKES, KHORASAN WHEAT FLAKES, SPELT FLAKES, QUINOA FLAKES, BUCKWHEAT GRITS), SUGAR, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, FANCY MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN), FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, ROASTED PEANUTS, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT), ALMONDS, DEHYDRATED CHERRIES (TART MONTMORENCY CHERRIES, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL), GLUCOSE, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), SOYBEANS (SOYBEANS, SUNFLOWER OIL), CHICORY ROOT INULIN, GLYCERINE, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL (CONTAINS ROSEMARY EXTRACT AND ASCORBIC ACID), CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, CITRIC ACID.
Check Fruit & Nut Dark Chocolate Cherry Chewy Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fruit & Nut Dark Chocolate Cherry Chewy Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Fruit & Nut Dark Chocolate Cherry Chewy Bars is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


