Is Fruit & Nut Energy Bar, Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semisweet chocolate chips

semisweet chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, chewy bar offers a nutty, chocolatey taste with occasional crunchy bits; commonly eaten as an on the go snack, travel food, or quick energy boost before or after activity. Customer comments often note convenient portability and pleasant flavor, while some mention variability in firmness, sweetness or packaging across shipments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dates, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Sea Salt), Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract), Roasted Peanuts

Check Fruit & Nut Energy Bar, Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fruit & Nut Energy Bar, Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast