Is Fruit & Nut Muesli Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats (30%), Raisins (20%) [Raisins, Sunflower Oil], Wheat Flakes, Barley Flakes, Toasted Wheat Flakes, Hazelnuts (3.5%), Dried Apricot (3.5%) [Apricots, Rice Flour, Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide], Dates (3.5%) [Dates, Rice Flour], Almonds (3.5%), Dried Apple (2%), Sunflower Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds, Coconut Chips (2%).

Check Fruit & Nut Muesli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go