Is FRUIT SNACKS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • bees wax

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

bees wax

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRODUCT CONTAINS: APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE. CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, PALM OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN C, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW #5, RED #40, YELLOW #6, BLUE #1), CARNAUBA WAX AND BEES WAX.

Check FRUIT SNACKS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Fruit · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? FRUIT SNACKS | Spoonful