Is FRUIT TRAY WITH VANILLA BEAN CREAM CHEESE DIP Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- enzymes
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- green apple slices with calcium ascorbate added
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PINEAPPLE, CANTALOUPE, VANILLA BEAN DIP (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE,VINEGAR, SALT, CULTURED NONFAT MILK POWDER, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, GELATIN, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM), VANILLA BEAN, DAIRY CULTURES, ENZYMES), RED GRAPES, STRAWBERRIES OR CLEMENTINE ORANGE SEGMENTS, RED AND GREEN APPLE SLICES WITH CALCIUM ASCORBATE ADDED (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION AND MAINTAIN TEXTURE).
Check FRUIT TRAY WITH VANILLA BEAN CREAM CHEESE DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRUIT TRAY WITH VANILLA BEAN CREAM CHEESE DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


