Is FRUIT WITH HATCH PEPPER CHEESE BITES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • hatch pepper cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLES WITH CALCIUM ASCORBATE TO PROMOTE WHITENESS AND MAINTAIN TEXTURE, GRAPE, HATCH PEPPER CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, HATCH RED CHILIES, HABANERO PEPPERS, ENZYMES)

Check FRUIT WITH HATCH PEPPER CHEESE BITES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySpicySavorySalty
Texture
JuicyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go