Is FRUIT & YOGURT FLAVORED SWEETENED CRUNCHY RICE & WHEAT FLAKE CEREAL WITH FRUIT & YOGURT CLUSTERS CEREAL, FRUIT & YOGURT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • calcium stearate
  • vitamin d
  • vitamin b2
  • +6 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, WHEAT BRAN, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SOLUBLE WHEAT FIBER, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, SALT, MALTED BARLEY SYRUP, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL AND CANOLA), DRIED APPLES, DEXTROSE, WHEAT FLAKES, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, HONEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED NONFAT MILK), SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), MOLASSES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, CITRIC ACID, CORNSTARCH, DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS AND BHT ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, MALIC ACID, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ADDED COLOR, BAKING SODA, RED 40, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), BLUE 1, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), CALCIUM STEARATE, SODIUM SULFITE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D, VITAMIN B12.

Check FRUIT & YOGURT FLAVORED SWEETENED CRUNCHY RICE & WHEAT FLAKE CEREAL WITH FRUIT & YOGURT CLUSTERS CEREAL, FRUIT & YOGURT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
FruitySweetHoney
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go