Is Fruit'n Yogurt Strawberry Snack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • shellac
  • whey powder
  • yogurt powder whey
  • source negliaeable de cholesterol
  • ars/sucres proteln/protelnes o g not a slgniflcant source of cholesterol
  • yogurt cqating sugar
  • natural and artificial strawberry flavour
  • calcium et fer
  • calcium
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ars/sucres Proteln/protelnes O G Not A Slgniflcant Source Of Cholesterol, Fibre, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Calcium Or Iron, Source Negliaeable De Cholesterol, Fibres, Vitamine A, Vitamine C, Calcium Et Fer, Fruit Center (Fruit Puree (White Grape Pear, Strawberry), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Pectin, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural And Artificial Strawberry Flavour, Colour), Yogurt Cqating Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Skim Ulk Powder, Yogurt Powder Whey, Skim Milk, Bacterial Culturel, Titanium Dioxide, Soya Lecithin, Vanilla, Coconu Oil, Carnauba Wax, Shellac Contains: Milk, Soya, Pn19e 11082 19:26 Centre Aux Fruits Puree De Fruts Raisin Blanc, Poire, Fraisei, Sucre, Sirop De Mais, Amidon De Mais Modifie, Pectine, Acde Citrique, Citrate De Sodium Arome Naturel Et Artificiel De Fraise, Colorant) Enrobage De Yogourt (Sucre, Huile De Palmiste, Atoserum En Poudre, Lait Ecreme En Poudre Yogourt En Poudre Lactoserum, Lait Ecreme, Culture Bacteriennel Dioxyde De Titane, Lecithine De Soja, Vanille, Huile De Noix De Coco, Cire De Carnauba, Laque En Ecailles Contient: Lait, Soja

Check Fruit'n Yogurt Strawberry Snack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go