Is Fruitopia® Blueberry Watermelon Wisdom 1.75L Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cochineal extract
- grape skin extract
- natural flavour
cochineal extract
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Fruit Juices From Concentrate (Grape, Apple, Blueberry And Watermelon), Sugar/glucose-fructose, Citric Acid, Cochineal Extract (For Colour), Natural Flavour, Grape Skin Extract, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Stevia Extract, Potassium Citrate
Check Fruitopia® Blueberry Watermelon Wisdom 1.75L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fruitopia® Blueberry Watermelon Wisdom 1.75L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Silk Yogurt Alternative Dairy-Free Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Yogurt Alternative Coconutmilk Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
Where to buy
Fruitopia® Blueberry Watermelon Wisdom 1.75L is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


