Is Fruits& Greens Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • amylase
  • lipase
  • digestive enzyme

amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

supplement facts serving size: 1 packet (11g): calories 40, total carbohydrate 9 g 3%*, dietary fiber <1 g 2%*, total sugars 4 g **, includes 1 g added sugars 2%*, vitamin c (as ascorbic ad) 99 mg 110%, iron 0,43 mg 2%, sodium 50 mg 2%, superfruitox antioxidant blend 2,92 g ** (raspberry fruit extract, black raspberry fruit powder, blackberry fruit powder, papaya fruit powder, fruit powder, strawberry fruit powder, cranberry fruit powder, kiwi fruit powder, watermelon fruit powder, pomegranate fruit extract, quercetin dihydrate, grape seed extract, blueberry leaf extract cerofa berry powder, bilberry fruit extract, bromelain, black chr, kiwi ft extract, organic acai berry powder, organic pomegranate fruit powder, organic raspberry fruit powder, organic bilberry frut bowder, organic blueberry fruit powder, lycium (goji) berry powder, mangosteen fruit powder, noni fruit powder), digestive enzyme and probiotic blend 2,4 g ** (fructooligosaccharides, lactobacillus axphilus, protease, amylase, lipase, cellulase, lactase, papain, lactobacillus casei, lactobacillus rhamnosus, bifidobacterium breve), vegetable antioxidant blend 2,03 g ** (carrot root powder, beet rat powder, radish root powder, purple cabbage leaf powder, japanese knotweed root extract, green tea leaf extract, ginger root powder, turmeric root extract, kale leaf powder, kelp powder, chlorell cracked cett wall dauder alfalfa harh doudor chiruling dowder broccoli hned dowder) eiker dload 1 70 a ** (not dean dowder annlo fruit douder alea vera 1 aaf dauder drina fit fidel - 533418777 recommendations: mix 1 packet in 8 fluid ounces of chilled water daily or as directed by your healthcare practitioner, lot 2101300 best by 02/2024 manufactured for: nutridyn 5414 highway 12 maple plain, mn 55359 www,nutridyn,com caution: if pregnant, nursing, or taking medication, consult your healthcare practitioner before use, *these statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration this product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cur prevent any disease,

Check Fruits& Greens against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSmoothie