Is Fruittella Berries & Cherry Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerol
  • sucrose esters of fatty acids
  • humectant
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sucrose esters of fatty acids
humectant
diglycerides of fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Fruit Juices From Concentrate (raspberry, Blackberry, Cherry) (3%), Coconut Oil, Acids (citric Acid, Malic Acid), Maltodextrin, Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids), Humectant (glycerol), Flavourings, Concentrates (black Carrot, Elderberry), Gelling Agent (gum Arabic), Cocoa Butter, Thickener (gellan Gum).

Check Fruittella Berries & Cherry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Fruittella Berries & Cherry | Spoonful