Is FRUITY CEREAL CARB WISE PROTEIN POWDER, FRUITY CEREAL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • b12
  • biotin
  • d3
  • cholecalciferol
  • +9 more

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE; LESS THAN 2% OF: SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, SUCRALOSE, AND ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VIT. E], NIACINAMIDE [VIT. B3], ZINC SULFATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE [VIT. B5], THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VIT. B1], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VIT. B6], RIBOFLAVIN [VIT. B2], MANGANESE SULFATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, COPPER SULFATE, FOLIC ACID [VIT. B9], POTASSIUM IODIDE, PHYLLOQUINONE [VIT. K1], CHOLECALCIFEROL [VIT. D3], SODIUM SELENATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, BIOTIN [VIT. B7], AND CYANOCOBALAMIN [VIT. B12]).

Check FRUITY CEREAL CARB WISE PROTEIN POWDER, FRUITY CEREAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothie