Is Fruity Jewels, Cereal Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- 5% of natural flavors, red 40, turmeric
5% of natural flavors, red 40, turmeric
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice, sugar, salt, canola oil, contains less than 0. 5% of natural flavors, red 40, turmeric (for color), yellow 6, blue 1, vanillin (an artificial flavor), vitamins and minerals: sodium ascorbate (vitamin c), niacinamide, zinc oxide, reduced iron, vitamin a palmitate, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin b 6), riboflavin (vitamin b2), thiamin mononitrate (vitamin b1), folic acid, vitamin d, vitamin b12.
Check Fruity Jewels, Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fruity Jewels, Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Piece


