Is fruity pebbles cereal and candy Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk solids soy lecithin tan emulsifier
  • milk
  • hydrogenated palm kernel dill non-fat dry milk solids

whole milk solids soy lecithin tan emulsifier

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

white coating (sugar, vegetable oil palm kernel oil and hydrogenated palm kernel dill non-fat dry milk solids, whole milk solids soy lecithin tan emulsifier, vanilla, salt, artificial flavor cereal (rice, sugar, canola oil, salt, natural and artificial flavor, red 40, yellow 6 yellow 5, turmeric oleoresin [color], blue 1, blue 2, bht and bha (to preserve freshness) natural and artificial flavor vitamins and minerals: sodium ascorbate and ascorbic acid (vitamin c), niacinamide (vitamin b3), reduced iron, zinc oxide, vitamin a palmitate, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin b6), thiamin mononitrate (vitamin b1), riboflavin (vitamin b2), folic acid, vitamin d3, vitamin b12. contains: milk, soy. may contain wheat. contains bioengineered food ingredients. manufactured by frankford candy llc philadelphia, pa 19114 www.frandfordcandy.com frankford. the flintstones and all related characters and elements © & tm hanna-barbera. wb shield: © & ™ wbel (623) post is a registered trademark of post foods, llc

Check fruity pebbles cereal and candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go