Is fruity pebbles cereal and candy Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk solids soy lecithin tan emulsifier
- milk
- hydrogenated palm kernel dill non-fat dry milk solids
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +4 more
whole milk solids soy lecithin tan emulsifier
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
white coating (sugar, vegetable oil palm kernel oil and hydrogenated palm kernel dill non-fat dry milk solids, whole milk solids soy lecithin tan emulsifier, vanilla, salt, artificial flavor cereal (rice, sugar, canola oil, salt, natural and artificial flavor, red 40, yellow 6 yellow 5, turmeric oleoresin [color], blue 1, blue 2, bht and bha (to preserve freshness) natural and artificial flavor vitamins and minerals: sodium ascorbate and ascorbic acid (vitamin c), niacinamide (vitamin b3), reduced iron, zinc oxide, vitamin a palmitate, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin b6), thiamin mononitrate (vitamin b1), riboflavin (vitamin b2), folic acid, vitamin d3, vitamin b12. contains: milk, soy. may contain wheat. contains bioengineered food ingredients. manufactured by frankford candy llc philadelphia, pa 19114 www.frandfordcandy.com frankford. the flintstones and all related characters and elements © & tm hanna-barbera. wb shield: © & ™ wbel (623) post is a registered trademark of post foods, llc
Check fruity pebbles cereal and candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open fruity pebbles cereal and candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule


