Is fruity pebbles cereal and candy Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
- +4 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
white coating (sugar, vegetable oil palm kernel oil and hydrogenated palm kernel dill non-fat dry milk solids, whole milk solids soy lecithin tan emulsifier, vanilla, salt, artificial flavor cereal (rice, sugar, canola oil, salt, natural and artificial flavor, red 40, yellow 6 yellow 5, turmeric oleoresin [color], blue 1, blue 2, bht and bha (to preserve freshness) natural and artificial flavor vitamins and minerals: sodium ascorbate and ascorbic acid (vitamin c), niacinamide (vitamin b3), reduced iron, zinc oxide, vitamin a palmitate, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin b6), thiamin mononitrate (vitamin b1), riboflavin (vitamin b2), folic acid, vitamin d3, vitamin b12. contains: milk, soy. may contain wheat. contains bioengineered food ingredients. manufactured by frankford candy llc philadelphia, pa 19114 www.frandfordcandy.com frankford. the flintstones and all related characters and elements © & tm hanna-barbera. wb shield: © & ™ wbel (623) post is a registered trademark of post foods, llc
Check fruity pebbles cereal and candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open fruity pebbles cereal and candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule


