Is Frylight Sunflower Oil Spray 190Ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frylight 1 cal golden sunflower oil cooking spray is a popular cooking spray made with coconut oil. It is a versatile product that can be used for shallow frying, roasting, and baking. With only 1 kcal per spray, it is an excellent alternative to traditional oils and butters. Frylight can replace 100 kcal every time you cook, making it a valuable tool for those on a calorie-controlled diet. It contains at least 30% fewer calories and fat than regular oils and fats. Many people appreciate Frylight for its ability to help with slimming and weight control. Additionally, one 190ml bottle of Frylight can cook approximately 190 meals with 5 sprays per cook.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Oil (51%), Water, Alcohol, Emulsifier: Lecithins, Natural Flavouring, Thickener: Xanthan Gum

Check Frylight Sunflower Oil Spray 190Ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Frylight Sunflower Oil Spray 190Ml is available at 4 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopIcelandTesco

About this product

Oil · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep