Is Fry's 8 Plant-Based Original Hot Dogs 360g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Fat (Coconut) 12%, Wheat Gluten 12%, Textured Soy Protein 6%, Potato Starch, Isolated Soy Protein 5%, Modified Starch, Salt, Flavourings (Soy), Mustard, Onion Powder, Thickener (Guar Gum), Seasoning (Salt, Starch, Spice (Celery), Spice Extracts, Maltodextrin), Colour (Iron Oxides and Hydroxides, Paprika Extract, Ammonia Caramel), Smoke Flavouring, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower Seed), Preservative (Sodium Sulphites, Sulphur Dioxide)

Check Fry's 8 Plant-Based Original Hot Dogs 360g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Fry's 8 Plant-Based Original Hot Dogs 360g is available at 2 retailers

TescoCruelty Free Shop

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal Prep