Is Fry's Chocolate Selection Box 249g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • flavourings peppermint cream: sugar
  • dried skimmed milk
  • whey permeate powder
  • chocolate

flavourings peppermint cream: sugar

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Flavourings, Chocolate Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter Turkish Delight: Glucose Syrup, Water, Modified Maize Starch, Dried Skimmed Milk, Whey Permeate Powder (From Milk), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Palm Oil, Milk Fat, Colours (Beetroot Red, Carotenes), Emulsifier (E442), Firming Agent (E509), Flavourings Peppermint Cream: Sugar, Chocolate Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter

Check Fry's Chocolate Selection Box 249g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fry's Chocolate Selection Box 249g is available at 3 retailers

British Corner ShopIcelandBritishshopping

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmoothChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go