Is Fry's Plant Based Chilled Meal Chicken Style Strips Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Textured Protein (11%), Wheat Gluten, S unflower Oil, Seasoning (Maize Starch, Salt, Yeast Extract, Flavours, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid), So y Protein Isolate (3%), Modified Starch (1422), Th ickeners (461, 460), Raising Agent (503).

Check Fry's Plant Based Chilled Meal Chicken Style Strips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fry's Plant Based Chilled Meal Chicken Style Strips is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepStir FryGrilling