Is Fry's Turkish Delight Chocolate Bar 51G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk fat
  • whey permeate powder
  • from milk
  • skimmed milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small chocolate-coated bar features a soft, rose-scented gel center that provides a distinct floral sweetness and chewy texture contrasted with a smooth outer shell. Commonly eaten as a quick snack or shared, reviews often note its nostalgic flavor, pleasant chewiness, and some divided opinions on sweetness intensity and perfume-like notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose syrup, sugar, water, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, maize starch, skimmed MILK powder, whey permeate powder (from MILK ), gelling agent (pectins), palm oil, MILK fat, firming agents (E450, E509), sequestrants (E452, E341), colours (beetroot red, carotenes), emulsifier (E442), flavourings

Check Fry's Turkish Delight Chocolate Bar 51G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Fry's Turkish Delight Chocolate Bar 51G is available at 3 retailers

AppyshopBritishshoppingTesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
FloralChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go